Asian elephants come from countries in the Indian subcontinent. They have smaller ears and only males have tusks and do not weigh as much as African Elephants and have convex backs. The elephant's trunk contains over 40,000 muscles. It takes about a year for them to learn how to use it. Elephants are widely known as highly intelligent mammals. Their feet carry an incredible weight of 3-6 Tons so naturally, they need to be extremely tough. They can drink up to 200 liters per day. The Elephant tongue is weighing around 12kg.They eat around 200 kg – 250 kg per day but only 40% is digestible. An elephant's brain is large, weighing between 9 - 13 pounds (4 - 6 kilograms). Elephants are thought to be highly intelligent animals, and they have a great capacity to learn. They can store information and remember things for years, not just skills necessary for their survival but social learning as well. Elephants remember other individuals and can recognize them when they meet them again, even several years later! Elephants have the longest gestation period in the animal kingdom which is around 22 months.
The elephant population declines day by day due to manmade disasters. Habitat loss and fragmentation, Human and Elephant Conflict, and Illegal Wildlife Trade (poaching and killing them to get their ivory) are the major threats to them. The illegal demand for ivory is the biggest driver of elephant poaching. Asia stands behind a steadily increasing trend in illegal ivory and there are still thriving domestic ivory markets in Africa. Due to all these threats currently fewer than 50,000 Asian Elephants and Approximately 415,000 African Elephants left in the wild which had been declared Endangered. It is thought if this rate of decline continues there will be no wild elephants left in 10 years. Conservation efforts are ongoing in many areas including addressing complex issues such as human-wildlife conflict to reduce the immediate impacts of negative interactions as well as to addresses the root causes of the conflict, educating communities, strengthening anti-poaching initiatives, support to stop the illegal ivory trade, protecting elephant habitat and spread the conservation messages to share the knowledge and to contribute for the conservation actions of elephants.